Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement 2017-06-27T16:26:33+00:00

Privacy Statement

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Collection of Information
In order to use the Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists website, we will require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card payment details, your date of birth, your optical and / or contact lens prescription details, the name and address of your optometrist and other personal details that you may provide to us to enable us to fulfil your order.
All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including emails.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Any information collected by Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax, your messages to us via social media channels, or directly through our website.

Use of Collected Information
Details collected from Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists customers are required in order to provide you with our products and to enable us to give you the best possible customer service we can!
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
By providing us with your personal information and the details of your optometrist, you consent to us contacting your optometrist to confirm the details of your optical and / contact lens prescription.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will provide you with an opportunity to say no.
If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by emailing us at contactlenses@visique.co.nz, or mailing us at Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists, PO Box 30 362, Lower Hutt.

Communications
Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including promotional emails or newsletters. If at any time you want to stop receiving emails or newsletters from us, you can simply unsubscribe from the service using the opt out link that is on all of our promotional emails, or contact our Customer Care team at contactlenses@visique.co.nz and we’ll simply take you off the list.

Access to Collected Information
If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by logging into your account to make the changes, or email our Customer Care team at contactlenses@visique.co.nz and we’ll do it for you!

Storage of Collected Information
We genuinely care about the security of your personal information.
Our store is hosted by Nectarine Ltd. DPS payment express provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell to you.
Your data is stored through Nectarine Ltd’s data storage, databases and the general Nectarine application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
DPS payment express is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.
When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on to our payment processing provider in order for your payment to be processed. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at contactlenses@visique.co.nz or mailing us at:
Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists, PO Box 30 362, Lower Hutt, Wellington 5010.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists will not breach the requirements of New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, and in accordance with that Act wishes to draw the Customer’s attention to the following matters:
(a) Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists may collect, retain and use information about the Customer in order to administer its business. (b) The Customer has the right to access his or her personal information held by Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists. (c) The Customer has the right to correct personal information held by Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists if it is incorrect. The customer should contact Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists at contactlenses@visique.co.nz to access or correct personal information held by Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists. (d) Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists may, at its discretion, charge to the Customer any reasonable costs incurred in responding to requests for access and/or correction of information.

SECTION 4 – SITE HOSTING

Our site is hosted by Nectarine Ltd. DPS payment express provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Nectarine’s data storage, databases and the general application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then DPS payment express stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa and MasterCard.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

Direct Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Policy
Introduction
Payment Express or its licensors are committed to protecting your privacy as an Internet user whenever you buy goods or services from a Merchant which uses Payment Express. The Merchant will generally be using Payment Express when the cardholder is using a credit or debit card over the Internet, Phone, Fax, Unattended or Integrated EFTPOS system. Payment Express recognizes its responsibility to keep confidential at all times any information which Payment Express acquires in connection with such a transaction, whether directly from the Cardholders or Merchant. Payment Express protects personal information (at a minimum) to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Please note however; Payment Express responsibility is limited to protection by Payment Express of information which Payment Express obtains. Payment Express itself cannot, of course, control the use or disclosure by your supplier of any information which they obtain from you.

Collection of Information
To enable Payment Express to provide secure payment facilities it will typically acquire information which may include the Cardholder’s name, credit card number (with the expiry date) and billing address.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Payment Express uses the information to obtain authorization of the transaction from the Issuing bank of the credit card and Payment Express’s own or the Merchant’s bank and to process the payment. Some details from the transaction (such as name, email and delivery address) may be made available to the Merchant or Acquirer through Payline – Payment Express web based transactions management system, which allows Merchants to track transactions and process refunds.

Security
Payment Express is committed to data security. Payment Express uses a variety of technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, Payment Express stores the data in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities secured by the latest in surveillance and security technology. When Payment Express transmits sensitive information (such as a credit card numbers), Payment Express protects it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit card details stored onsite are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. Payment Express is a level 1 certified PCI-DSS compliant provider:

PCI DSS
PCI DSS, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard is a set of security requirements relating to the protection of card holder data. The standard is governed by the PCI Security Standards Council, an organization put together by most of the major card schemes VISA, MasterCard, American Express, JCB and Discover. It’s relevant for any entity that stores or transmits sensitive card holder data, that being generally things like the PAN (card number), Card security code, track data, PIN block. The current version of the standard is Version. Preceding PCI-DSS the card schemes had their own standards, the VISA Account Information Security (AIS) standard formed the basis to most of the PCI-DSS requirements.”

SECTION 7 – COOKIES
Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists uses third party companies including Google to provide online advertising for our products.  On behalf of Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists, these suppliers display advertisements on the internet, based on previous visits from individuals to our website.  Cookies are used to collect information on your visit history to our site, and advertisements are displayed to you based on those results.
Cookies also allow Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists to remember you. If we didn’t use cookies, you would have to enter your details each time you visited.

If you really prefer not to use cookies, you can set your browser preferences to not accept cookies. Most websites, however, including Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists, require cookies to process your orders.

Cookies are files which can be placed onto your computer’s hard drive, once permission has been given. There are numerous benefits to having cookies placed on your hard drive. If you have accepted, cookies are used to identify when you visit a particular site, as well as analyse web traffic. Cookies also facilitate a more personal web experience, allowing web applications to gather information about your personal preferences, and respond to you as an individual.

Please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org for more information on cookies.

At Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists, traffic log cookies are used to identify the pages that are being used. From the data provided by these cookies, we can analyse web page traffic and tailor our website to our customers needs. This information is only used for the purpose of statistical analysis.

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies through the majority of web browsers. You can decline cookies within your web browser settings if necessary. However, doing so will not give you full functionality of the website. If you accept cookies, we are able to monitor which pages our visitors find useful. This provides us information to be used for a better user experience. We do not have access to your computer or any other information about you through the use of cookies.

This website uses the following cookies:
– Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.
– Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.
– DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. You can manage / opt out here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ‘Ads Settings’ page and amending your preferences.  More information on Google’s use of cookies and related policies can be found here http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you contact us at contactlenses@visique.co.nz or mailing us at:
Visique on High Street & Main Optometrists, PO Box 30 362, Lower Hutt, Wellington 5010.